Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Brown discharge after having unprotected sex five days after miscarriage. Infection?

I currently had a miscarriage at 6 weeks, 4 days. After I went to be seen by the docs., they told me that everything seem to look good & that all the pregnancy tissues & whatnot seem to have passed. I was told to see an OB to be checked out again just in case they may have missed anything. I have not yet seen one & had unprotected sex a week and five days after I miscarried. I know that I should have waited to give my cervix time to heal. I have been having light brown discharge could this be a sign of infection ?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

IF YOU UNDERWENT A MINOR PROCEDURE CALLED DILATATION AND CURETTAGE FOR MISCARRIAGE THEN DEFINITELY YOU SHOULD HAVE WAITED FOR A PERIOD OF 3WEEKS. THIS IS BECAUSE MANIPULATION AND DILATATION OF CERVIX IS DONE WHICH MAKES THE TISSUE FRIABLE. SO THE BROWN SPOTTING YOU ARE HAVING COULD BE BECAUSE OF TRAUMA TO CERVIX AND EROSION OF CERVIX FOLLOWING INTERCOURSE.

THE OTHER POSSIBILITY COULD BE THAT THE BROWNISH DISCHARGE IS BECAUSE YOU RECENTLY ABORTED. BLEEDING AND SPOTTING CAN CONTINUE FOR ABOUT 15 DAYS AFTER MISCARRIAGE.

THIRD POSSIBILITY CAN BE THAT YOU HAVE AN INFECTION. BUT IN THIS YOU WOULD HAVE PAIN ABDOMEN ALONG WITH FOUL SMELLING DISCHARGE. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE THESE, ITS NOT A POSSIBILITY. ALSO I PRESUME YOUR DOCTOR WOULD HAVE GIVEN YOU A COURSE OF ANTIBIOTICS WHEN YOU HAD MISCARRIAGE. SO THE RISK OF INFECTION IS LESS.

I WOULD LIKE TO AWARE YOU THAT AFTER MISCARRIAGE , OVULATION AND FERTILITY RESUMES WITHIN 2 WEEKS. SO IF YOU HAVE UNPROTECTED INTERCOURSE AFTER 2 WEEKS THEN YOU CAN GET PREGNANT AGAIN. ITS BETTER TO AVOID PREGNANCY FOR ATLEAST 3-6 MONTHS AFTER A MISCARRIAGE TO ALLOW THE UTERUS TO REST AND RECOVER.

TAKE CARE
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor