Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Bronchitis, taken Z pac, coughing, pain in ears and throat when swallowing. Should I be concerned?

Hello, I had been diagnosed with bronchitis .. 2 to 3 weeks ago. I was put on z pac, steroids, and an inhaler . I am still coughing slightly but feeling better. Within the past few days however, I have had pain in my throat/ears when I swallow . Almost a tightness. Sometimes its one side, sometimes the other, sometimes both. I was wondering if this is something I should be concerned with or if there is anything I can do for it.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
A CXR is an important investigation that must have been done and if not must be done to ensure you do not have a pneumonic patch. If you smoke, and aged >55years, it is a vital investigation and would urge you to stop smoking straight away.
The lump in your throat could be due to the sinus secretions causing the cough and post nasal drip and allergies such as house dust mite needs to be excluded to ensure that the rhinitis and bronchitis does not end up with chronic airways disease such as asthma.
Skin prick tests or specific IgE blood tests can help diagnose the allergies.
Long acting antihistamines with nasal steroids will lower the inflammation and cough/tightness in throat, so please see your doctor for a prescription.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Sujoy Khan's  Response
You seem to be suffering from pharyngitis/otitis along with the bronchitis and hence the throat symptoms and the angioedema (swelling) of the throat is causing the tightness.
You will require a short course of antibiotics (not sure what z pac is) if there is fever as well.
Most of these are viral in nature but superadded bacterial infection tends to worsen the symptoms.
A short course (7-10 days) of long anting antihistamines will help.
If the sore throat persists, you may find it useful to get allergy tests (skin prick or specific IgE blood test) done. Once allergies are identified that are worsening the sinuses/chest, a combination of nasal steroids plus inhalers for the lung will be standard long term treatment.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor