Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bronchitis asthma, sudden attacks due to climatic change, breathing difficulty. Will asthalin inhaler help?

i have bronchitis asthma from around 7 to 8 years. in between i had lots of trouble with it but then it was controlled by ayurvedic medication then i was relieved. but now sometimes because of climatic change or any incentive smell i get breathing trouble. am taking asthaline inhaler if any trouble.i have got ideopathic hypertension also last year. are there any medicine effects i need to face more? can i cure my asthma problem?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I do not have access to any of your reports. But from history, it seems to be a case of asthma. Asthalin alone will not help you. You should take either formoterol-budesonide(200) 2 puffs twice daily or salmeterol-fluticasone(250) 2 puffs twice daily.The dose has to be adjusted according to your clinical symptoms. You may also take influenza vaccine as you gave history of frequent cough and colds. You did not mention which medicines are your taking for your hypertension. If ,you are taking betablockers, it may worsen your asthma control. Asthma can not be cured but it can definitely be kept under control if you take above prescribed inhalers daily.Hope, i answered your queries.
Thanking You.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Kappan's  Response

Thanks for the query.

Medicine effects depends on the medicine you are using. Bronchial asthma treatment is aimed at 'controlling' the condition rather than 'curing' it.

Long term use or inappropriate use may cause adverse effects like tremors, anxiety, insomnia, increased heart rate, palpitation, changes in heart rhythm and oral fungal infection.

Best way is to avoid the factors which triggers asthma in you. Some alternative therapies are said to have curative effect for asthma. But none has been proven scientifically yet.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aniruddha Panja's  Response
Thanks for your query.

Unfortunately there is no permanent cure for Asthma.What you can do is prevent it from happening by careful avoidance of the triggering factors.
Taking Asthalin[Sulbutamol] on regular basis for years can cause pulmonary fibrosis. Use it only for episodes of asthmatic attack.
If you have regular attacks of asthma then its better to shift to salmeterol + fluticasone combination inhaler twice daily dosing ... and keep asthalin for episodes of acute attack.
Get a PFT done from a pulmonologist.

As you have hypertension, regular measurement of your blood preasure is needed and you will need antihypertensives.Get a clinical examination done from a cardiologist.

Hope this helps.

Update here how you stay.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor