Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bromergon 2.5mg and ova-mit tablets are the right prescription for polycystic ovaries ?

Hi,i have polycystic ovaries,and my doctor prescibed bromergon 2.5mg tablets and ova-mit tablets for me,will this help in making me ovulate and make my periods regular,i really want to know,i really want to get pregnant soonest,thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  869
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
welcome to HCM
thanks for the query
your doctor has given you right medications.
continue to take them
simultaneously try to reduce your weight by diet modification and regular exercise.
weight reduction will decrease insulin resistance and chances of pregnancy will increase
wish you a good health and take care
so continue it .
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
hi read your prob.
polycystic ovarinn diease is common prob ,it suppress the ovulation lead to primary infertility. you should take this treatment for around 5 to 6 month. menawhile you should get USG for follicular study to know the stutas of ovulation. most of these casr r terated only by this drug , but if not treated next line of treatment is laproscopic removal of cyst. dont worry get pregnent .
Dr aseem 9982583020
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
pcos are quite common and respods to treatment
worrying about it only increases stress homones complicating it further
be under care of gynecologist and continue treatment
by that time get your partner also test his semen to confirm normal report or if any thing else to take treatment for it
besides medicine regular exercises and healthy diets are helpful in the treatment of pcos
thyroid function should also be evaluated
Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor