Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Broken wrist, bones reset in plaster, risks and precautions while flying

Hi there, my daughter broke her wrist in two places 72 hrs ago. She had to have manipulation under general anaesthetic to reset the bones and is in a forearm plaster . We are due to fly to spain on sunday morning approx 60hrs time. I am wanting to know the risks of flying with a broken wrist and if she will experience greater plane during the flight or just during takeoff and landing? Thanks XXXXX
Asked On : Sun, 1 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  541
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Fractured bone and a fore arm plaster should not cause any problem in a travel in a plane.
There should not be much pain during take off and landing.

Any sort of movement or injury may iincrease the pain for which I guess your doctor might have prescribed a painkiller.

If not get it precribed.

Have a safe juorney.

Take care.

Answered: Sun, 1 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor