Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Broken tailbone, ingrown hair, bruised, unable to move much. What is going on?

about 16-17 years ago I fell and broke my tailbone at work. I have also had what amounted to an "ingrown-hair"? on my tailbone back in 1980, ANYWAY... for the past several weeks (6-8 maybe) I have been having a very,very bruised feeling in my tailbone area. At times I have difficulty getting up from a sitting position and also have trouble sitting down and after sitting down for a short while I seem to have to 'shift around' alot to get comfortable, My husband has noticed in times past that the area around my tailbone actually has a bruised look to it. It is becoming a difficult issue to just deal with, I guess I need to know what the posible issue could be and what type doctor would I go to?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

From your description is sounds more like ingrown hair what is called pilonidal cyst. This condition likes to recur. It is caused by irritation of the tissues due to this ingrown hair what leads to the inflammation. Such inflammation causes pus accumulation and gives much pain in this area.

It is necessary to visit general surgeon and have it incised in local anesthesia. The pus needs to be drained. When the acute inflammation will go away, surgical removal of this cyst should permanently solve the problem.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It may have no relation to your previous injury
There seem to be two different issues -
1- Coccyx (tail bone) or its junction with sacrum may be inflamed..
Orthopaedician can confirm / X-ray may be necessary
2- Pilonidal sinus is very common there and may account for the appearance of bruise...
General surgeon can confirm / may need excision

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor