Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Broken skin on upper arm, taken injection. Recovering from viral tonsillitis. Cause?

For the last few days I have thought I had a bruise on my upper arm , As it has become more tender, I checked it today and found no bruising. I hav an area of cellulitis(with swelling and localised warmth and tenderness), that would appear normal if I had just had an injection in that area, but I haven t and there is no broken skin. The area has the diameter of approximatley 15cms. I am 38, a drinker and smoker, I have just been battling a case of viral tonsilitis, with concurrent cold sores and work in the veterinary industry. I am confused that without an obvious cause of broken skin in the area, why i have this cellulitis. I am concerned that without the obvious causes, (ie. broken skin, evidence of an insect bite), why I have these symptoms and could it be something more sinister. Any advice/answers would be appreciated. Cheers sue
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Dermatologist 's  Response

You have cellultis.

Minor trauma or erosion or folliculitis would be there..

You may be hving tender warm minor flate swelling.

Do not go to find out the cause.

It is superficial bacterial spreading infection underneath the skin.

HIV,DM and other immunocompromised conditions should be ruled out.

Take strong antibiotics with anti inflammatory drugs till you feel better.

However, you consult dermatologist.

I hope you got my answer.


Dr. Ilyas Patel MD
Answered: Tue, 1 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor