Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Broken metatarsal bones, severe numbness on moving foot. Taking reparil, flactor. Treatment?

I broke my 2nd 3rd 4th metatarsal after a car that ran over my foot , first week was painful but now after two weeks its not that painful unless i do go out and not rest although an wearing an aurcast boot that disent let my foot move i get aome severe numbness now and beel taking reparil and flactor as medecation when do you think i would get rid of the boots and walk normally
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

A boot, cast, or splint may be put on your foot for 6 - 8 weeks and lower leg to decrease your foot movement. These work to hold the broken bones in place, decrease pain, and prevent further damage to your foot.

Immobilization of the fractured foot will help with pain control. Ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin) can be helpful with pain control by decreasing inflammation in the area.

Once your foot has healed, a physical therapist can teach you exercises to help improve movement and strength, and to decrease pain.

Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

As you have multiple metatarsal fractures, the bony union may take around 6-8 weeks with adequate immobilization and daily calcium supplements.

Avoid bearing weight on the limb as advised by your treating doctor. Keep your foot end elevated most of the times to resolve the swelling and thereby numbness.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor