Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Broken fibia, tibula. Pain when applying pressure. Adhesion on tendon?

I just passed 10 weeks mark today since breaking my fibia and tibula (non compound fracture with some rotation)The break was treated with casting only and I got the clearance from my OS to start walking today. Started with putting partial weight on the leg (using crotches) and later tried the first few steps unassisted. Well, got the scare of my life when heard the crunching sound at the break site and fell some pain. It didn't got any more swollen though, and the pain subsided when stopped putting the pressure. Is it possible that is was some callus/adhesion or my tendon? Or is it possible the bone was not strong enough, even though the X-rays looked good? Please help - I'm freaking out a little and don't know what to do next. Thanks a lot!
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello Marzena,
Welcome at HCM.
I am glad to know that your fracture bones are already healed.The leg bone generally takes about 8-12 weeks to heal completely.Instead of putting weight over them directly after removal of cast,It will be better that you first go through physiotherapy from an expert.This will help in releasing adhesion between tendons & muscles & will give you a smooth ride.It may take about 7-10 days to get a complete range of movements with physio.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

In 10 weeks, it ought to have healed. If the X-ray is good, then it is good...
Adhesion of structures around is inevitable and they correct themselves with ambulation.
Early ambulation assisted and under supervision could have been reassuring...
If in doubt, see your doctor...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor