Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Broken femur bone, transverse fracture. Was on vitamin D and calcium supplements. Done MRI and XRay. Is a surgery necessary?

I am a male, 50 years old, non-smoker, no diabetes. In December 2012, I broke my femur bone (Transverse fracture). The treatment I received for this injury was Intramedullary nailing. In June 2013, one of the screws (close to the knee) holding the metal rod was removed because the bone was not healing (non-union). In July 2013, I was put on Vitamin D and calcium supplements because the removal of the screws was not helping the bone to heal. An x-ray did not reveal this treatment to be working so an MRI was ordered. The MRI revealed the bone is still not healing. The next option the Doctors recommended is an ultrasound bone stimulator. My question is this, If the ultrasound bone stimulator does not work, do I have another option besides surgery? Thanks for your time.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, usually the nonunion of the bones may be due to the infection. that too mixed infection may be present. It may require the removal of the screws and the culture and sensitivity of the fractured ends of the bone is done and treat according to the report. Then the screws are applied in a aseptic atmosphere. Thank you.
Answered: Tue, 22 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor