Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Broken femur bone. Had a metal rod fitted. Unable to walk. What can help?

I met with an accident in March 2012 and my femur bone was broken into two parts for that I had to have a surgery. An metal rod is implanted in my bone. After one year still I have lots of problems like when I walk for more than 2 km, pain starts, still can not run. And now I got selected in a police officer services and for that I have to go in a 3 months physical training. So tell me can I go for this and when will I find these pains will be well.?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
This is to inform you that pain should never be felt in the operated bone after a period of 4-5 months from the day of surgery (because this is the maximum time by which the bone should unite) and is considered as abnormal if it occurs.
As per your description, you are getting pain only after 2km of walk. This could be due to
* the nail hitching against the bony cortex in the medullary canal
* a muscle strain of quadriceps
* too much of nail could be projecting above the surface of upper femur causing irritation of the muscles

There are many other reasons that are likely to produce pain after nailing of femur.
I suggest you to consult an orthopedic surgeon for proper evaluation and further management.

Hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor