Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Broken condom during intercourse. Took pill no feeling except sore. Pregnant?

My friend had sex on Friday and the condom broke. She took next choice after 2 days (48 hours) didnt get sick or feel any symptoms except feeling sore. She says that next choice is 90% effective but there's still the 10% that something can go wrong. Since she waited 48 hours before taking next choice and didnt take it right after is there a chance she may be pregnant? The pill box says to wait 6 days. What does she do and how can she tell if the pill didnt effect her and she knows she is pregnant?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  9
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
the i pill of course is 90 % effective in preventing a pregnancy.
As you yourself have answered your question, there is a 10 % chance of getting pregnant.
she would know if she is pregnant if she misses her period, and a pregnancy test is positive.
till then make sure that she has protected intercourse .
all the best.
Answered: Thu, 17 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor