Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Broken clavicle. X-ray shows fractures. Have pain and discomfort. Good to remove plate?

Hi Doctor, A year back i met with an car accident and broken my left clavicle bone. 4 fractures and 1 piece of small bone found in X-ray . Operated and fixed with Plate in my clavicle. I am fine with hand now and able to move well but the plate in easily visible ,pains sometimes and discomfort. Is it good to remove the plate from my clavicle ? if so , may i again be normal after removal of plate, Please advise.. Thanks, -Ananth
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

Clavicle is subcutaneous bone so the plate over it causes discomfort and sometime pain after hitting something. now a year is already passed, so it is good to remove the plate from clavicle. You may be again normal after plate removal. I advice you discuss this with your orthopaedician.

Wishing you good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor