Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Broke forearm ulna shaft, had ORIF with LCP plate. Exercises can be resumed?

I am a 35 year old male from india. I broke my left forearm ulna shaft in an assault on 12 jan,2012. The docs performed ORIF with a LCP plate and 8 screws. I started with basic movements 2 days after the surgery and performed regular weight exercises with the better arm to prevent muscle atrophy . Also i did not have any castings for any period of time.Prior to this i was into weightlifting with my biceps measuring around 17 inches. 3 months after surgery, i have started lifting 1.2 kgs weight with my broken arm(biceps curl exercise). When can i resume lifting heavy weights (10 + kg) with my left arm and do exercises like pushups and pullups with whole body weight.Will i be able to lift heavy weights like before or is it that i can never expect to be the same again.please give me the time frame to progressively increase the weights .
Asked On : Tue, 29 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
  Anonymous's Response
Hello, yes you can do weight lifting as you are doing before. But for this you have to sure that your forarm X-ray shows complete union of the fracture, you are able to do all the movements of your left forarm as your right forarm(you can take help of physiotherpy) and do as much weight lifting which will not cause u pain in left arm (not try to compare left arm with right arm, left arm can take 1-2 more months to recover, it will depend from person to person). If you are taking proper diet and doing regular movement exercise of forarm if your X-ray and orthopeadics says that your fracture is completely united than start increasing weight gradually (make sure you are not in pain). You will surly recover in few days or months. Have a healthy recovery.
Answered: Wed, 30 May 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor