Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Broke condom during intercourse, took morning after pill, did get periods for a week. Should I take a HPT ?

Hi doctor, about 5 weeks ago I had my regular period and after it had finished I had sexual intercourse with my boyfriend of two years, afterward we had realized that the condom had broken during. We walked to the nearest chemist and purchased the morning after pill and took it within half an hour of when we realized the situation. A few days afterwards I had another sort of period which lasted a week. Now I m not sure of how long I have to wait until I will get my next period and whether I should take a pregnancy test . Please let me know your thoughts
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM

Conception and hence pregnancy takes place only when a sperm meets the released ovum.
Ovum is released during ovulation which occurs 14 days before menstruation.
The released ovum is viable for two days.
If intercourse takes place within these two days then only the conception takes place.

You have mentioned that the periods followed the time of intercourse so the chances of pregnancy are negligible at this period of time.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor