Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Broke coccyx. Caused soreness. Anal fistula? Coccyx attached to spine?

I fell 30 years ago and (if I m not wrong) broke my coccyx,when then pointed off to the right, causing soreness from time to time. Lately, it s been really sore when sitting on a softer seat. Firm seats keep the spot from contacting the chair. Anyway, I went to urgent care, and the doctor referred me to surgery, saying it was an anal fistula . He did not ask if I had pain or bleeding upon defecation (I don t). He ordered xrays, but they were inconclusive, although he thinks the coccyx is intact. What would happen in surgery for anal fissure if they discover the coccyx, which I believe is still attached to the spine but pointing to the right?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Hi, I am Dr. Girish K an Orthopod,
I think you might be suffering from coccydynia which may present in this way.
Treatment: Consult a general surgeon to rule out anal fissure/fistula. Bleeding is usually associated classically with piles and rarely with fissure. If the surgeon rules out anal problem, then it should be only coccydynia.

It is mainly a clinical diagnosis and X-ray wont aid in diagnosis. the problem now after 30 yrs because your stools might be hard or, you might be travelling long distances in the recent past, etc, reasons.
Usually it doesnot need surgery and conservative treatment with seitz bath (hot water to the part) for 30mins twice daily and anti-inflammatory medicines and avoiding hard seat/chair should do good to you. Nothing to worry
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor