Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Bright red blood on the side of the toilet and in stool, had a high forcep delivery with an episiotomy, constipated. Why is it ?

I am 12 weeks post partum from a high forcep delivery with an episiotomy where I was cut basically end to end. I ve had no problems since around 2-3 weeks. Just now I went to the toilet and there was bright red blood on the side of the toilet and in my stool . I couldn t tell if the blood came from perhaps a tear from a poorly healed episiotomy or if it was fully in the stool. I was a bit constipated. I have a doctors appointment booked for my son, but should I book one for me?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to the forum. It is important for you to get clinically examined for any inflammation or swelling, do book an appointment for yourself too.

The fresh blood could have oozed out due to inflammation of the internal episiotomy/tear sutures which have not yet healed properly. Infrared radiation therapy will give you relief.

Apply medicated oitments to help heal the episiotomy sutures, warm sitz bath helps reduce swellings. Maintain hygiene to prevent infection of any kind.

Take laxatives before bed time, drink milk and plenty of water to keep stool soft. Eat home made nutritious food, take care.
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor