Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Bright red blood in urine, no pain, fever, stopped now. Had cancer, hysterectomy. Kidney stone? Should i see doctor?

I had blood in my urine for 5 days and then suddenly stopped. I have no pain or fever and the blood was bright red and came at the end of my stream. Now that it has stopped should I still go see a doctor, or was it probably a kidney stone? I am a 38 year old female and had cervical cancer 9 years ago that resulted in a total hysterectomy, other than that I have no other health issues.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
blood in the urine in the absence of lower urinary tract symptoms like pain on urination, frequent urination or difficulties in holding urine often lead first to the suspicion of a bladder tumour. A urine cytology and urological examination and advice is usually needed in this situation.
However, possibilities of urinary tract infections must always be ruled out by carrying out routine urine cultures and anti biotic sensitivity test. Exposures to paints in the past is a important risk factor to be considered. A past history of having spent time in a water logged zone, which could be endemic to Schistosomiasis (S. Histolytica) could a possibility to bear in mind too.
Consulting with a urologist could be very necessary.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor