Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bright red blood in stools after passing bowels, pain radiating from ribs to abdomen, blood on coughing. Treatment?

I have a few things I am concerned about, I have had bright red blood in my stool , not always but about every 4th or 5th movement, as well as pain that radiates from under my left rib to my stomach and abdomen and today I expectorated blood when I coughed, any clues to what might be happening? i have been waiting for weeks to hear from a specialist as my doctor advised me one would contact me but nothing
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic!
I have read your questions and found that you have three major concerns- fresh blood after passing stools, blood in expectoration and pain radiating from ribs to abdomen.
From my experience of seeing such patients, it seems to be a case of liver pathology. This might be causing increased pressure in all veins and thereby causing bleeding from anal canal coming in stools and bleeding in esophagus, which comes in expectoration. As the blood you pass is fresh red, it is more likely to be coming from lower part of intestines.
The pain which is radiating from under rib cage to stomach and abdomen suggest that there might be ?gastritis, lesions in esophagus due to some injury ( which is causing bleeding ), again due to increased venous pressure. however, this pain may be due to some drug which you might be on, or alcohol consumption.
I would like to know if you take alcohol/ or on any blood thinning medicine like aspirin etc ., which can cause bleeding sometimes. I know it is worrisome to see blood coming out but I think meeting some spealist will help you very weel as it has been only of small duration.

If I had been at your place , I would visit a spealist and get a check up and relevant investigations to clear the things.

I hope this answers your worry and gives you some direction.
Please feel free to ask any more on this thing.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor