Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Bright red blood during bowel movements a week after appendectomy, no fever. Should it be treated?

I had my appendix removed a week ago today. I am healing well and getting less sore everyday. My concern is that I have bright red blood when I have a bowel movement . It doesn t hurt to go to the toilet. This has been going for two days but not getting worse. At first I thought it was vaginal bleeding because of the very light spotting between bowel movements. I don t feel faint, no temp etc. Should I go back to hospital?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
The blood is most likely to be due to hemorrhoids and unrelated to your recent appendectomy. I would suggest a visit to your doctor to confirm this.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor