Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Breathlessness, cough, dark red phlegm, abdominal pain. Causes and treatment?

I have not been feeling well all summer. Some of the symptoms I ve experienced are the following: shortness of breath, cough up red rust to dark red colored phlegm , and now having pain in my lower right abdomine. The pain at first was dull to and has been slowly progressively getting worse. I have not gone in to see a doctor thinking this will all go away but just keeps going, I work part-time so I don t have any health benefits.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Crlysm,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
Probably you have reached the saturation point of neglecting you health and you disease is reaching it's break point.
Please take step on urgent basis.
You may be having TB/Pneumonia or malignancy.
You need to consult a physician at the earliest, the pain in right side of abdomen is probably due to pleurisy that develops after serious infections.
Delaying from here means you are risking your life.
Take care!
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Presence of shortness of breath and red color phlegm indicates involvement of lung parenchyma.
Do you have fever/ chest pain?
You should immediately consult in ER with physician and should go for chest x ray on urgent basis.
There is possibility of involvement of intestine in right lower abdomen by the same disease.
You should also go for following investigations: complete blood count, ESR, CRP, ultrasound imaging, blood culture and sensitivity.
You should also go for CT/ MRI scan abdomen.
You may have tubercular etiology behind described symptoms.
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response

Thanks for your query.

See shortness of breath along with coughing up of red rusty to dark red pain is suggestive of pneumonia. In that case before starting antibiotic you have to have a sputum Gram stain, Z-N (Zeihl-Neelsen stain) staining and pyogenic culture sensitivity teseting so that appropriate antibiotics can be started with fruitful result. Along with this i also advise you to have a chest x-ray PA view and routine blood tests (TLC,DC,ESR, Serum UREA,CREATININE, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM) so that appropriate decision can be made whether you need hospitalisation or home treatment as per CURB-65 criteria.

I think abdominal pain can be explained from same common source of infection with that ofvthe lung causing appendicitis, gut infection etc. You need to have atleast an ultrasonography (USG) of whole abdomen along with pelvic organs to exclude organic causes of pain abdomen.

I think with these work-ups you can find out the cause of your pain and chest problems so that appropriate treatment can be initiated to relieve your symptoms.

If you want to know further you can address me your queries on our premium forum.

Dr Arnab Maji
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM
You are ignoring your health, any cough with shortness of breath and fever or rusty sputunm must be seen by Physician.
please do not ignore it as there is a possibility that you may be having Lower respiratory tract Infection and shortness of breath may be asthamatic ?
As there is pain in abdomen right side which is increasing may be due to any complication or chronic coughing.
As such Examination by a Physician followed by Complete blood count,a X ray chest, Pulmonary function Test and/or abdominal sonography may be required
Once cause is certain effective treatment is possible.
Take rest also some steam inhalation and hot fomentaion may provide some relief.
Good Luck .
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor