Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Breathlessness, abdominal pain. History of bypass surgeries. Okay to take medication?

may I please know why my dad now 74 gets short of breath and also feels pain in the lower abdomen. all this started in Aug during his visit to us in NY, US after an allergic reaction from a changed BP medicine. AF was diagnosed and now he has repeated the Xrays, ECG , angiography at Escorts, Amritsar , India. As per the Cardiologist , he doesn t need Ct scan or MRI, but my husband insists on going for all the further tests. Pls suggest if my dad will be ok after medication only or there is any hidden danger we don t see even with angiography. Should we follow the cardiologist? FYI dad underwent Bypass surgeries in 2009 and has a pig valve. He had been doing wonderful till Aug 2012 Thanks and regards
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

Your father Father is had CABG in 2009 and one valve replaced, He may be taking treatment regularly it is just by chance he started shortness of breath during his visit.

The most likely cause appears he is developing heart failure which precipitated by AF( Atrial Fibrillation) There are no details about his 2 D Echocardiography or angiography how much is his LVEF..

Please have faith in Cardiologist we treat patients and not investigations, CT and MRI are useful test if used judiciously and getting them without indication is not required.Please continue treatment and go for investigations if advised by your Cardiologist.

Please take care of him

Good Luck.

Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor