Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Breathing difficulty while walking. Lipid profile test shows high cholesterol, LDL. Precautions?

I am 34 years old, having slim body. I tested my blood for lipid profile and got these results. serum chloestrol 256 reference range is mg/dl 130-200 serum triglycerides 139 reference range is mg/dl 35-170 serum hdl-cholestrol 49 reference range is mg/dl 30-65 serum ldl cholestrol 180 reference range is mg/dl 150 pls advice for me about medicines, diet and precautions i m also getting problem in breathing while walking/any work
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hi as per your reports.. you seem to having high cholesterol and high bad cholesterol.... first of all you need to start with your daily brisk walks.. avoid egg yolks, red meat, pasteries, junk, fast foods annd bakery products.. opt for slim milk rather than whole milk.. avoid butter,ghee etc.. eat lot of fruits, nuts, salads, whoile grains like oats, brown rice, jowar, ragi etc.. take fish oil capsule daily..drink plenty of water.. rest well..
Answered: Mon, 26 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Prashanth Kulkarni's  Response
Hi,your cholesterol level is slightly on higher side.You need to start lifestyle modifications-regular exercise,low fat,low salt,high fiber diet-oats would be a good option to have.Avoid junk foods like pizza,burger,samosa,chats etc.Eat lots of vegetables,fruits.Consult a Physician and get yourself evaluated for breathlessness.Follow with with your doctor with a repeat lipid profile after 3 months,after you have started life style modifications as mentioned above.Later depending on your repeat lipid profile results medications can be decided by your doctor.Hope this information is helpful to you.Take care and all the best.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor