Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Breathing and sweating problem. Angiograme test showed severe native triple vessel disease. Should i go for CABG again?

Dear Doctor , My name is Guna , I have undergone bypass CABG surgery in 1997 . Now I have breathing and sweating problem . So I underwent Angiograme test . Its confirmed I have severe native triple vessel disease , patent lima to Om 1 and occluded svg grafts to LAD RCA PDA . My cardiologist says I have go undergo again CABG as the block is in the main vein and cannot do angioplasty . pl i need your adv
Asked On : Wed, 20 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question

Your angiographic findings along with your symptoms suggests that you need to undergo intervention whether by stenting or CABG depending upon the severity of graft disease.

Studies suggest that CABG is superior treatment in severe disease

You need to discuss the pros and cons of each intervention modality with your doctor

Hope that answers
Answered: Wed, 31 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor