Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Breasts sore, no period, HPT negative. Should i get a blood test for pregnancy?

hi...i am 21 yrsold. The first day of my last period was 20 jan 2013. i have not had my period again till now. i was goofing around with my bf on 13th feb but did not have sex. I took a home pregnancy test on 2nd march which could detect hcg = 25 miu which came out to be negative. I don t think i have any signs of pregnancy either although i just felt my breasts getting sore for half an hour other signs apart from that. should i get a blood test for pregnancy? what could be the possible reason of my period not showing up?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Pregnancy is possible only if you were involved in unprotected sex around ovulation time or fertile period. Here, you need to undergo one blood test for beta HCG to confirm pregnancy.

In exclusion of pregnancy, other reasons for late period are hormonal imbalance, ovarian cyst, high prolactin level, stress/ anxiety, thyroid problem, wt gain/extreme loss, irregular eating habits, psychological factor etc.

You may require some investigations to rule out underlying pathology through USG pelvis scan, thyroid profile & other hormone assay, blood sugar & prolactin level etc. Consult with your gynecologist and take suggestive measures.

Avoid stress / anxiety, take healthy diet with vitamin & iron supplements, eat more fruits & vegetables , drink plenty water or juice and maintain genital hygiene properly. Sore breast is due to progesterone hormone. For breast discomfort, you can wear tight breast support & take prime rose cap.

If you need further consultation with me, then you can visit

Take care yourself.
Answered: Thu, 30 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor