Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Breasts seem to hurt more often. Had breast implants for about 8 years

Hello, I have had breast implants for about 8 years. They began hurting about 6 months ago around the time of my period. Now, it seems that my breasts seem to hurt more often. Like two to three times a week. I ve looked on the Internet and can t find any information. I get an annual Mammogram only because I feel I should and the last one showed no signs. I am up for my next one in about a month.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Dec 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  94
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query

It is normal for the breasts to become tender during periods. If u are not having fever, u dont have any localizing tenderness then u can wait until your next scan. Also see for any lumps, i am assuming u have dont that and u dont have any
For now take an analgesic like aceclofenac to tackle the pain
have a healthy living
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor