Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, prescribed with primolut. Safe for baby?

I was prescribed with primolut Nor 10 mg I want to know if it's safe to take during breastfeeding ( doesn't dry up my milk or affect my baby), I was also prescribed from the same director with dalacin c 300 mg which I found out that I can't bf while having it.. I am an exclusively breastfeeding mom & my baby won't have any other milk.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi dear,
Thanks for your query to health care magic. Primolut Nor contains norethisterone. This medicine is not recommended for use by mothers who are breastfeeding. High doses may suppress the production of breast milk and alter the composition of the milk. Discuss with your physician before using primonlut nor because there are many other safe options of contraceptives available without disturbing breast feeding. For example intra uterine devices are safe for breast feeding.
Dalcin C doesn't impact breastfeeding but has side effects to baby.

Take care
Dr. Balaji Chinnasami MD
Assistant Professor - Pediatrics

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor