Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, labs show high HDL, cholesterol. Normal?

I recently had a blood test and urinalysis done for a life insurance application. I am nursing a 7 month baby, and my HDL cholesterol came in a bit high (80). Isn t this somewhat normal for breastfeeding? Also, I had very high microalbumin/ creatinine , and protein/creatinine numbers. The microalbumin/creatinine reading was 272, they told me it should have been under 21. What could this mean?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query,
Coming to your high HDL cholesterol, there is no problem with breastfeeding and you can breastfeed your 7 months old baby.
Regarding high microalbumin/creatinine and protein/creatinine values consult your Physician or nephrologist and they will take your complete medical history, and examine physically then they will interpret these results and they will be able to suggest you proper treatment.
Thank you for your query.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Every blood and urine test always correlated clinically, with information you have given Lipid profile only HDL is 80 it is considered as good cholesterol please do not worry.
The physician who ordered knows best purpose of the test.
Your urine report showing ACR Albumin creatinine ratio is normal 30 to 300 microgram.
Urine sample must be morning sample and patient should not exercise for 24 hours.
Please repeat after 1 week and please visit local physician and if required further investigation may be done. If required Renal function and Abdomen sonography may be required.
Take care
Good Luck

Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor