Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, have occasionally severe back and joint pains post C-section. How can I cure it?

Hi, I had Ceasarian operation on 11th Jan 2011, I did not had joint pain & back pain 1-2 months after delivery however post that I have been having back pain & joint pain which is severe occasionaly, I am continuing with breastfeeding as of now only in night, could you pls guide me on what might be the issue & what can be done to cure.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
This is a bone pain due to calcium loss from your bones during pregnancy & lactation.
A breast feeding mother needs more vitamins rich along which calcium.There are chances that you have not consume proper vitamins & calcium during your term of pregnancy leads to this situation.
So take vitamins & calcium more if you stop breast feeding then also you needs it.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor