Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, have missed periods, get lower abdominal cramps and fullness. What should be done?

Hi ! I am a lactating mother. My period has been regular but now I haven t have my periods for 6 weeks. 3 pregnancy test are negative. Though I am having lower abdominal cramps and fullness yet not getting periods.what should I do. Can I take primolet n and than leave it for withdrawl bleeding . Don t want to get pregnant at this point of time. My baby is 8 months old and I had c- section. Kindly help
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Your periods are delayed by 3 weeks and your 3 pregnancy tests are negative.There is nothing to worry tension is one of common causes of delayed periods and secondly lactation also delays periods.Rule out pregnancy by ultra sound abdomen and then you can you take OCP,in consultation with your gynaecologist,which will give you protection against pregnancy and periods will also become regular.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor