Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, have missed period, increased sensitivity in nipples, teeth, negative pregnancy test. Hormonal changes or pregnancy?

So I have a 15month old daughter I had my first period 5 weeks ago Since having her. I missed my period now and have awfully sensitive teeth . My nipples are sensitive But then I am still feeding her. Took a pregnancy test two days after missed period But had negative result. Should I take another test or is it all still hormonal changes?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for Healthcaremagic,

It is normal not to have period during lactation or when you are feeding your baby.

You got your period 5 week ago, and now you have missed your period if you had unprotected sex during this period we need to rule out possible pregnancy.

This is good that your urine pregnancy test is negative. You should take another pregnancy test, or you can do Beta HCG to rule out pregnancy. You can consult Gynecologist and go for transvaginal ultrasonography.

It is possible to become pregnant while feeding because ovulation can occur in between so it is advisable to use some kind of contraception such as copper T, IUCD or barrier methods like condom.

Hope this information helps you.

Take care.
Good Luck.
Dr.A.Dubey M.D.
Answered: Fri, 29 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor