Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, had sex while on break period for cerazette. Pregnancy chance?

Hi, I have 3 month old son,I am still brestfeeding and combining with bottle feeding.i was on cerazzete for a month and stopped last thursday as this stupid GP of mine told me to make 7 day break which I shouldn t have.we had sex on Sunday 3 days after stopping taking the tablet.i am fricking out as I can not have another child.when can I test if I am pregnant and is it possible to get pregnant so soon after stopping the pill?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well ,as cerazette is a lower strength progesterone containing pill, it needs to be taken daily at a constant time.As you have missed the pills for so many days, five i guess, i think you have to take a back up method like barrier (condoms ), for the rest of the month.Well, since you are lactating you may have delayed periods normally, but i think if you go for a urine pregnacy test / or a pelvic ultrasound scan ,6 weeks from now only if your perioids are delayed, you can easily detect a pregnacy at a early stage, which you can terminate by medical methods.First you use a barrier method for rest of this month.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor