Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, fluid behind ear canal, lymph nodes swollen, toothache, not taking any medicines. Advice?

I went to the doctor because I ve been feeling pressure, feverish like, with a sense of fulness behind my ear, and my lymph nodes on my neck feel tender. Doctor said I had fluid behind my ear canal and lymph nodes are swollen. But did not want to prescribe anything since I m breast feeding...Well, it s been a month, I still have the ear discomfort (daily) and now I have a toothache . The dental hygienist saw me today and saw on my record that I m needing a crown on the tooth that is bothering me, x-rays did not show sign of infection nor the area around my tooth swollen. Could the fluid in the back of my ear and the toothache be related?? I haven t been taking anything for the pain. But, I m feeling really uncomfortable and in pain everyday, and I m at a loss as to what these symptoms could be point to. Help!!!!
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi dear thanks for choosing HCM for you query, from the symptom you described , it seems you have infection in your ear, which has caused the enlargement of lymph node and lymph node are tender because of infection,yes the pain caused by ear infection can radiate to your tooth also ,it can also radiate to your neck ,nose and throat ,as all these are connected internally and share common nerve supply,you could have taken antibiotic for your ear infection and it would have settled you problem,breast feeding is no contra indication to antibiotic therapy,there are medicine which are not secreted in breast milk and there are medicine which even if secreted into the breast milk are safe for new born,take a course of antibipotic like augmentin ,( amoxcillin and clavendic acid) it is good antibiotic and safe for your newborn as well .you can also take mild analgesic like.paracetamol,small dose of which will not cause harm to your neonate.
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor