Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding child, periods not started. Took cerazette pill after unprotected sex. Safe from pregnancy?

hello i am breastfeeding my 2 and a half months baby with the mix of formula milk but i don t have my period yet. I had unprotected sexual intercourse with my husband yesterday and then i took for the first time the cerazette pill the next day (24 hours late). I just want to ask if i am still safe not to get pregnant ? thank you
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query.
Actually, partial breast feeding might cause absence of periods, but it does not guarantee that you would not ovulate .
Plus, taking cerazette 24 hours AFTER unprotected intercourse does NOT protect against pregnancy.
Cerazette has to be taken regularly daily, and then too for the first month, a backup method of family planning is always advised.
Instead, you could have tried taking the emergency contraceptive pill.
Anyways, for the time being, you can use a barrier method ( condom etc ) , and get yourself checked by a gynecologist after 3 weeks for any possible pregnancy.
Just one act of unprotected intercourse , that too while breastfeeding, puts you at low risk of pregnancy.
Once you have your check up, you can ask her to prescribe proper contraceptive pills for you, after assessing you.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 21 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor