Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding baby. Periods not stopped after delivery. Prescribed Novelon tablets. Correct treatment?

Hello Doctor, I need a clarity about My Wife , actually my wife got baby before 10 weeks back ,but her periods not stopped & normal, she is having problems of continuously periods ( Only last month her periods stopped for 10 days , but now again started from last four days . we visited to doctor then doctor suggested for “Novelon” tabs. Is this correct tablet for treatment. Note : baby feeds mother’s milk only.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
I appreciate your query.
Normal vaginal discharge, which might be reddish, pinkish, brownish, and whitish occurs following cesarean section , or normal delivery, for upto 6 weeks.
It is called lochia, and there is nothing to worry, sometimes it is interpreted as continuous bleeding
also, periods may resume at varying intervals after childbirth
Breastfeeding delays return to periods.
Maybe your wife had normal lochia for 6 weeks and has now resumed her period, because normally periods can return as early as 8 weeks post partum
However, you need to rule out any retained placental bits, or infection, or secondary haemorrhage, anemia, sepsis, subinvolution, thyroid or bleeding disorders.
PLease consult your gynecologist for detailed post partum check up
Novelon are estrogen progesterone tablets given as contraceptive, with beneficial effect of regulating menstrual cycle
However, they are contraindicated in breast feeding as they affect breast milk production
Progesterone only pills are available in the market as various brands, which are recommended when the mother is breastfeeding the child exclusively
Hope this helped you
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor