Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding, advised primolut n as a preventive against endometriosis. Will it harm the baby?

Hello I have had a bisalpingectomy due to severe endometriosis level 4/5 and am currently still breast feeding my 10 month old. My gyno prescribed me primolut n to prevent the endo from coming back before I hopefully go thru Ivf again next year. Unsuccessful attempt with mirena so resulted in primolut n. everything I read and pharmacist advised against it whilst breastfeeding . I ve taken it a coupls days now after confirming with gyno to keep taking it but I m really unsure what to do until I get another referral to specialist in meantime. Last thing I want to do is harm my baby. I d hate to think I ve set her up for endo later on by taking this :(
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  442
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Primolut N is a drug for the suppression of endometriosis, but it should not be used while breast feeding, in high doses as this could lead to suppression or alteration of breast milk. If you are put on high doses of the drug, do not take it; ask your doctor for an alternative. In fact, the only effective remedy for endometriosis is surgery. I advice you to ask your doctor for further information. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor