Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Breastfeeding. Back pain. Weaning off methadone. Is breast milk safe for child?

I have a 8week yr old baby. I've been pumping and putting her to breast. I've been weaning myself off methadone i'm down to 40mg but today took double that (80mg) because really bad pain in my back and thought it would help can I still give her breastmilk today or should I wait and just give her the formula all day ( I normally give her both formula and breast milk) I don't want to risk anything. Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Since the baby is already on formula milk, therefore it will be safer to give her formula milk today to avoid exposure to the extra dose of methadone that you took today. But please keep a close watch on the baby as she may show signs of methadone withdrawal, as she has been getting methadone daily through the breast milk. Please also try to taper off your methadone dose as soon as possible. Try using over the counter medicines or topically applied analgesic ointments for back ache. Methadone is not a good option for pain relief because suddenly doubling the dose puts you at risk of death from from respiratory depression. Please do not do this again.

Hope this helps you. Best wishes.
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor