Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Breastfed. Why was there blood in stool? Protein allergy. Further?

My son is 4 months old now.He is exclusively on breastfeed . when he was 2.5 months I noticed blood streak in his stool and get done stool test . therewere 25-30 pus cells in it and reducing substance was positive.My pediatrician told that if he is exclusivily breast feeding then it is very unlikly to get infection.after 5 days his stool freqency increased and color chanded to green, then on recomedation of doctor stool culture was done and zifi 100 started for 5 days. after completion of antibiotic course still blood streaks were there then doctor suspected cow milk protine allergy and kept me on milk free diet. Since last 3 weeks I am not taking any milk product but blood streaks come on and off. His stool is always watery or semi solid but never hard and he passes 4-5 times a day(on an average). Day before yesterday when applying nappy cream i discovered he has a small lump under the skin on left side of his anus .You cant see it from the outside and it isnt red or anything and it doesnt seem to cause him pain when i feel it. Doctor says that it is abscess and gave antibiotic course.My concern is that if pain is not there then how can it be abscess and is is good to adminitor antibiotics in such a small baby.Does antibiotics have side effects?
Asked On : Wed, 19 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
The child does seem to have suffered from Bacillary dysentry in view of blood and so many pus cells in stool. It would have been better if he would have been given intra-venous antibiotics instead of oral and after such a severe bacterial gut infection in such a small child, lactose intolerance usually does develop for which baby should be put on lactose-free diet.
I suggest you get a fresh stool routine examination done along with Stool pH and for presence of reducing substances in stool and then modify treatment accordingly. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 19 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor