Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Breastfed 2 month old has light brown stool, stool test shows pus cells with parasites. Further tests required ?

Hi i have a 2month old baby boy breastfeed and his on iron vitamins ferlin..this morning have observed that shisstool is with light brown very small amount on stool..stool was yellowish green color.we had his stol checkd pand the result was pus cells 1-2 hpf,slightly mucoid,non found ova of other remarks.we informed our pediatrician and she advised us to collect second and third stool..was the first stool exam result normal? Why do we have to collect second and third stool?
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Stool examination is looking like normal. Usually in exclusively breastfed infants are less likely to prone for gastroenteritis infections. Stool color variation is a normal phenomenon in infants. So follow your doctor advise
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor