Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Breast tenderness, nausea, loss of appetite after miscarriage. Had protected sex. When can I expect normal periods?

Hi, I have had a miscarriage Last month on 23 June (at 5 weeks), My hcg levels were 900 & progesteron was 8.9 on 4 weeks 2 days & then after 48 hrs hcg dropped to 300 & then after 2-3 days I had normal perood like flow for 3 days & my doc suggested thta it was a chemical pregnency, I was not prepared for this preg & me and my husband are not planning for baby any sooner, Now after 3 weeks of my MC & am again feeling breast tenderness & nausea & Loss of apetite. We had protected (with condoms ) sex twice 5 days after I miscarried. I am just getting this nervous that I might be pregnent again as I am having this breast tenderness & sick feeling today. My normal cyccle is of 25-26 days. when Should I expect my normal periods in such situations. shall I go for a pregnency test soon?
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you have intercourse 5 days after your miscarried the chances of pregnancy is there considering condom failure.
You should go for home pregnancy test after 21 st July & repeted every week until you gets period for further confirmation as there were enough chances of irregular periods after your miscarriage.
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor