Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Breast pain, nipple discharge. Taking biocryptin for high serum prolactin levels. Suggestions?

I am 53 yrs old post meno-paus lady. I am diabetic and have BP problems also. I had breast pain and ducts were discharging fluid. Four months ago I got serum prolactin test done. It was 200. I got treated by biocryptin tabs and my seerum level came down to normal. So, the treatment was discontinued. But after that serum level has shot up to 450. What do I do ?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

thanks for mposting your question -
if your prolactine level was so high - one should look for the cause.
The tablets will only reduce the output of prolactine levels - but not always deal with the cause.
Prolactine is a homrone which is produced by the pituary gland.
It can be high in : breast feading (which you are obviously not), if you have thyroid problems,
if you are taking drops or tablets for your stomache , or if you are a number of other meidines esp. medicines such as anti-depressants or other psychiatric medicines.
It can also be high if you have a small benigne tumor in the pituary gland. Go back and see your doctor and ask if they can check which would be the most likely cause of your high prolactine levels. Only if you have a benigne tumor shoudl you take the prescribed medication you have been taking in all other cases you have to deal with the cause and not just the symptom.

kind regards,
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor