Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Breast milk not sufficient for newborn baby. Can I give formula milk in the night?

My baby is 10 days old and I think my breast milk is not sufficient for her. I have started nan pro 1 formula milk. I fed her last night at 9pm and now it s 8am and she is still sleeping. Should I be waking her up? Or just play along as she wakes up. I wish to breast feed her for most feeds in the day and just give nan in the nights. Is that ok?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
what made you think that your breast milk is not sufficient for her.give her your breast milk only as it is best for your baby.if your baby is gaining 15-20 gm of weight everyday and passing 5-6 episodes of urine in 24 hrs thn your breast milk is sufficient for much baby sucks on your breast, milk production increases.dont forget to breastfeed your baby at night because at night when baby sucks at mothers breast the hormone responsible for milk production in mother has maximum production in the body at that time.crying in babies is not always due to hunger.
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

To you it may appear that the breast milk is insufficient because newborns demand a feed very frequently. This is very normal as breast milk is digested fast and baby demands it more frequently. Top feeds like Nan are not digested fast and the baby does not demand it frequently - that is why the child is sleeping for longer periods. You should wake her up and give a feed.

The criteria for sufficient feeds are:
1. Adequate weight gain of 15-20 gm/day.
2. Passing urine at least 5-6 times a day.
3. Sleeping comfortably between feeds.
My recommendation would be that the baby be only breast fed both during the day and night.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your daughter all the best.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor