Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Breast lump report says histological features of infiltrating duct carcinoma. Explain?

My wife trucut biopsy right breast lump report says histological features of infiltrating duct carcinoma , Grade -2, modified BR score :6(2*2*2), there is a marked desmoplasia and mild lymphocytic... The breast lump got trucut biopsy and report cance the oncologist has suggested few test like ER,PR,CErbb2 and ki67 and bone scan test ,after that he will start cemotherapy to kill cancer cells ,... is the line of treatement ok or have to get 2nd opinion. The HER-2 protein expression assessment scoreis zero and negative and ER/ PR is positive and quick score is 8 ,As per Ki67 is 15 % signification and what help this is going to do ans Dr. has sugested 4 cycles of chemo then surgery and four cycle chemo and further treatement for six months. akthakur
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
Unfortunately it is high grade means serious breast cancer. Your oncophysician has done complete work up. He is doing the best thing which is medically indicated. There are multiple tests to know the severity of disease and possible response to treatment. All such work up has been done.
I think no need to take second opinion. You have to start chemotherapy.

Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor