Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Breast injury, chest pains, anxiety, nervousness. Breast cancer?

my friend accidentally hit my left breast with her knee , her knee hit my left breast when i suppose to lay down, i felt pain in my breast and it hit where the heart located, it really painful and i feel nervous about what happen.. can it cause breast cancer? how about my heart? i have anxiety and im really paranoid about it.. please help me what to do.. thank you and god bless
Asked On : Wed, 13 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Trauma to the breast does not lead to breast cancer.
If at all any swelling is seen after trauma in breast,it could be traumatic fat necrosis or blood clot called haematoma.
Heart is well protected between the ribs.So,it is not injured with such minor trauma.
So,do not worry about breast cancer and about heart.
Please take anti inflammatory drug for pain relief
Wish you good health
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor