Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Breast feeding, missed period, have clear mucus discharge, lightheadedness, nausea and mood swings, negative pregnancy test. Cause?

Hi lately I ve been having clear mucus like discharge everytime I go to the restroom and wipe myself. I haven t been having a menstrual period since 03/14/12 but I thought it was from me breastfeeding but now I m starting to feel lightheaded, nauseous, and I be having mood swings. Oh yeah I almost forgot my sense of smell is much stronger now as well. I ve took 2 pt and botth were negative so I don t know what s going on with me
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  474
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
your absence of periods could be because of breast feeding as you told,
during lactational amenorrhea sometimes ovulation can return and you may conceive,
so we cannot rule out the possibility of pregnancy,
you better once undergo blood test for pregnancy,
if comes positive you can decide what to do,
if comes negative you may wait for some more time so that your periods will recur spontaneously if not with your doctor's advice you can take tablets for withdrawal bleeding.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine Dr. Shobha Vennam's  Response

You have to rule out pregnancy and negative pregnancy test is an indication for ultra sonogram to look for fetal heart in case of pregnancy. Please repeat pregnancy test and ultra sonogram.

Wish you the best
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor