Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Breast feeding. On Lactare to increase breast milk. Safe?

hi, am akila i had 1 month old boy baby.i used lactare capsules to increase my breast milk . my question is, is this capsule is safe ? can i use for prolong period? iam using 3 capsules per day. some of my friends says it is not safe to use lactare for prolong period and it lead to many side effects? help me to know about the truth? can i continue this tablet?
Asked On : Wed, 28 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  271
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

Lactare contains herbal granules like asparagus and ipomoea etc. This is not FDA approved. But I have been using it in many patients that have a low milk supply. It is very good in increasing milk and as of now all of us in my institute have never come across any adverse effects.

It is advised to use it for 7-10 days as after that milk increases and then sustains itself so the dose is only for 7-10 days. I do not prescribe it for long periods. So take it to initiate milk production. Shatavari granules are another herbal remedy that are very effective. Also drink plenty of milk and water and do not get stressed as stress decreases milk.

Hope this satisfies your query.

Happy motherhood.

Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Fri, 11 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor