Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Breast fed child. Can he be put on formula one? Or lactogen?

Hi, My son is 5 and a half months old. He is breastfed and I give him home made solid food once a day. I will be traveling to the US shortly. I am planning to put him on formula once a day, since it will be comfortable when I am traveling. And this means I will be skipping 2 sessions of BF. Will it have an impact on my milk supply? NAN or Lactogen which one is better? Also what kind of feeding bottle and type of nipple should I buy?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response

Ideal and the best for your baby is exclusive breastfeeding till 6 months gets completed.
Usual we advice parents to start semi-solids after completion of 6 months.

Since you have already started weaning- no problem- you may continue with that.

Definitely supplementing with formula will reduce your breast milk output. If possible you may continue with breast milk only. And in between you may give the semi-solids you are giving. You may also start giving him water, fruit juices prepared at home.

If you feel, breast feeding will not be comfortable during travel, you may well start formula milk. Either of them can be used. But start them well in advance before your travel- if some intolerance or colic (gas) problems happen- you can learn to manage them before your travel.. If it happens for the first time during travel, it will be difficult.

Its always better to avoid bottles- as it can result in many problems- like nipple confusion (he might refuse to breast feed after that, as feeding from a bottle will be easy), repeated ear infections, stomach infections, yeast infections on the mouth etc..
So if you decide to give formula- best is to use tumbler and spoon.

Hope my answer helps you.
Happy parenting and wish your son good health.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor