Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Breast engorgement, fever. Taking Hifen for stitches after childbirth. Will it affect breastfed baby?

Hello Doctor, I am 35 yrs old and currently breastfeeding a 14 days old baby girl. I was having a problem of breast engorgement along with fever of 100 to 102. Additionally, I had a normal delivery and my stitches haven t healed yet. Doctor has repeated course of antibiotics , consisting of HIFEN AZ - 250, for another 5 days i.e. I have already taken 5 days course of the same medicine. I hope my taking this medicine will not affect my baby and my breastfeeding. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
milk production may decrease with prolong use of antibiotics.
Answered: Fri, 28 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor