Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Breast cyst has ruptured, Should I be overy concerned ?

I have been diagnosed with a cyst in my left breast. The area has become very swollen and inflamed. It has just burst with green pus followed by a bloody discharge. I have started an antibiotic and scheduled an appointment with a breast general surgeon for next week. Should I be seen before this appointment? I am becoming very concerned. Have read that bloody discharge could indicate cancer . This seems to have symptons of boil. Should I be overy concerned?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  591
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The green pus is indication that the cyst is a abscess & is infective in origin so you will need to take antibiotic as prescribed by your doctor.If you can get an early appointment of the surgeon it will be better so that he can see & if require drain it completely & it will heal soon .If you want you can try to contact the surgeon on phone & explain him that the abscess is burst & he will advise you accordingly.Its a infection & not cancer so no need to worry.
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor