Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Breast cancer suspect. Biopsy to be done to confirm stage, cyst or tumor to be removed. Treatment?

my mother-in-law is suspected to have breast cancer . doctors say that she needs to get a biopsy done to confirm in which stage it is in. but we met another doctor who says the presence of cyst/ tumor is present and in any case should be want an opinion on the same. we reside in XXXXXX and would like to know the best surgical oncologist who can help us out
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM i am Dr Das

First of all, only clinical suspicion of cancer hasno importance. You have to confirm either cytology or biopsy report before deciding treatment schedule. Because if the sstatus of the tumor is not known , the method of surgery like what tissues to be removed can not be decided. Depending upon biopsy report sometimes a course of chemotherapy can be given before surgery which will reduce the tumor burden.

So, first stage is to be determined.
Answered: Mon, 17 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor